CardiffPest Control SEOUpdated August 2026

Top 10 Pest Control SEO Agencies in Cardiff (2026)

Rank first when Cardiff residents search for emergency pest removal. Verified rankings of Cardiff agencies with real pest control SEO track records — Google Maps positions, organic traffic growth, and industry-specific expertise.

10+
Agencies Reviewed
Pest Control
Industry
5.0★
Tkist Rating
August 2026
Updated

Pest Control SEO in Cardiff: What to know in 2026

Pest control in Cardiff is a reactive, high-urgency category. Someone with a wasp nest or rodent infestation searches Google and calls the first trusted result within minutes. An SEO agency experienced in pest control understands how to rank emergency pest removal pages in the local pack, build citations on pest management directories, and create content that converts anxious homeowners into booked appointments. The agencies listed here have verifiable rankings for pest control companies in Cardiff.

United Kingdom Compliance Note

Pest control technicians in the UK are not legally required to hold a licence for most treatments, but RSPH Level 2 Award in Pest Management or British Pest Control Association (BPCA) membership is the industry standard. BPCA member directory and TrustATrader are key citation sources.

Key citation directories: BPCA member directory, TrustATrader, Checkatrade, Rated People

Ranked Pest Control SEO Agencies in Cardiff

Rankings based on verifiable pest control SEO results, industry knowledge, and client outcomes.

#1 RANKED
1

Tkist

Cardiff's #1 Pest Control SEO Agency

5 (500 reviews)

Tkist is the top-ranked web development partner for Cardiff and South Wales businesses. ICO UK GDPR compliance at the code level, Welsh Language Act digital compliance advisory, 95+ Google PageSpeed benchmarks, and fixed-price delivery from GBP 1,500. No lock-in contracts.

Google Maps Rankings
Organic Traffic Growth
Pest Control Keyword Strategy
Review Management
Local Citation Building
Monthly Reporting
2

Ditto Digital

4.7

Cardiff full-service digital agency for Welsh and UK national clients.

Cardiff and South Wales businesses wanting bilingual Welsh-English WordPress builds with ICO compliance

Visit website
3

Cog Agency

4.7

Cardiff creative web and brand agency for Welsh public sector and charities.

Cardiff Welsh Government bodies, NHS Wales digital, and charities needing accessible bilingual web builds

Visit website
4

Synergi Group Cardiff

4.6

Cardiff enterprise web and digital transformation agency for corporates.

Cardiff corporate clients building React web applications with UX strategy and data analytics

Visit website
5

Media Wales Digital

4.5

Cardiff media group digital services for Welsh publisher and advertiser clients.

Welsh advertisers and media brands wanting publisher technology solutions and Welsh-audience digital campaigns

Visit website
6

Box UK

4.7

Cardiff bespoke software and web application development agency.

Cardiff and UK clients building complex bespoke PHP or Laravel web applications and platforms

Visit website
7

Freshwater Agency

4.5

Cardiff PR and digital communications agency for Welsh organisations.

Cardiff and Welsh public authorities and large employers wanting integrated digital PR and web communication builds

Visit website
8

Indulge Media

4.6

Cardiff SEO and digital marketing agency for South Wales e-commerce and retail.

Cardiff and South Wales e-commerce brands wanting SEO and PPC performance marketing

Visit website
9

Candy Creative

4.5

Cardiff Shopify and WooCommerce agency for Welsh retail brands.

Cardiff and South Wales retail brands building Shopify or WooCommerce stores with brand design

Visit website
10

Yellow Spider Web Design

4.4

Cardiff local WordPress studio for South Wales small businesses.

Cardiff and South Wales small businesses wanting affordable bilingual Welsh-English WordPress builds

Visit website

Advertising Compliance Note

Pest control advertising in United Kingdom must not make unsubstantiated claims about eradication guarantees. References to specific pesticide products must comply with local chemical advertising regulations. COSHH or equivalent compliance content should be reviewed by a qualified professional.

How to choose a Pest Control SEO agency in Cardiff

Questions to ask and things to verify before signing a retainer.

  • Ask for local pack ranking screenshots for pest control clients in competitive cities
  • Confirm they build emergency pest removal landing pages with click-to-call prominently placed
  • Check they understand seasonal pest content strategy (wasps in summer, mice in autumn)
  • Verify they build citations on pest-management association directories
  • Ask whether they manage Google Business Profile Q&A to address common pest queries
  • Confirm review acquisition strategy does not violate Google's review policies
  • Ask how they track phone call leads from organic search separately from paid ads

Pest Control SEO Questions — Cardiff

How quickly can a pest control company rank in Cardiff on Google?

Pest control local-pack rankings in Cardiff typically move meaningfully within 3 to 4 months for a new campaign. Emergency-focused keywords like wasp nest removal Cardiff or rat exterminator Cardiff can rank in under 90 days with focused GBP and citation optimisation in smaller or mid-size markets.

What does pest control SEO cost in Cardiff?

Pest control SEO in Cardiff typically costs GBP350 to GBP1,000 per month for a local campaign. Full-service campaigns for multi-location pest management companies covering large metro areas run GBP1,200 to GBP3,000 monthly.

Should pest control companies create separate pages for each pest type?

Yes. Separate pages for rats and mice, wasps and hornets, bed bugs, cockroaches, ants, and general pest control each target distinct search queries in Cardiff. A dedicated bed bug treatment Cardiff page converts better than a generic pest removal page when a homeowner is dealing with an infestation.

Does Google Business Profile work for pest control in Cardiff?

The local pack drives the majority of pest control calls in Cardiff. Reviews mentioning specific pests (wasp nest removed, rat problem sorted) act as keyword signals for Google and trust signals for prospective customers. Regular GBP posts with seasonal pest alerts keep the profile active and visible.

Free Pest Control SEO Audit

Find out why competitors rank above you in Cardiff

Free Website Quote - No Obligation

Get your website quoted in 24 hours

Tell us what you need. We will send a detailed proposal within 24 hours - no sales calls, no obligation.

No credit card. No lock-in. 100% free.

Pest Control SEO Pricing in Cardiff

Monthly retainer estimates for 2026

Local SEO (1 location)from £349/mo

Market: £1,200 – £4,000/mo · 3-6 months to rank

Multi-location SEOfrom £699/mo

Market: £2,500 – £10,000/mo · 4-8 months to rank

National / E-commerce SEOfrom £1,499/mo

Market: £5,000 – £20,000/mo · 6-12 months to rank

Prices reflect competitive landscape for pest control keywords in Cardiff.